Rosscarbery trip for first OB Nat of the season
Rosscarbery in Co Cork was the venue for the first OB Nat of the season, birds were released at 8am in a Lt Easterly wind.
In the Coleraine Centre Ballymoney members had the top places with Danny Dixon winning his first race of the season, ahead of J Hutchinson & Son. Best in Coleraine was J L Madden of Coleraine Premier.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdColeraine Centre – D Dixon Ballymoney 1312, J Hutchinson & Son Ballymoney 1292, D Dixon 1275, J Connolly Ballymoney 1271, Brown & Stewart Ballymoney 1265, J L Madden Coleraine Prem 1261, D Dixon 1259, J Hutchinson & Son 1258, Howard & McSeveney Coleraine Prem 1256, Bond & Diamond Coleraine Prem 1254.
Coleraine Triangle Rosscarbery - J L Madden Coleraine Prem 1261, Howard & McSeveney Coleraine Prem 1256, Bond & Diamond Coleraine Prem 1254, Bond & Diamond 1253, J L Madden 1250, Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1246, D Coyles & Son Coleraine Prem 1242, T & J McDonald Coleraine Prem 1239, E & D Tosh Coleraine Prem 1222, E & D Tosh 1221.
Ballymoney & Coleraine Clubs Rosscarbery
Ballymoney HPS 12/127 – D Dixon 1312, J Hutchinson & Son 1292, D Dixon 1275, J Connolly 1271, Brown & Stewart 1265, D Dixon 1259, J Hutchinson & Son 1259, 1254, A & M Boyle 1253, D Dixon 1253.
Dervock RPC 5/58 – J Hutchinson & Son 1292, 1259, 1254, A & M Boyle 1253, 1252, J Hutchinson & Son 1247, D & H Stuart 1236, A & M Boyle 1230, D & G McMullan 1222, D & H Stuart 1206.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBallymoney West Combine 4/45 – J Hutchinson & Son 1292, Brown & Stewart 1265, Curry & Gilmore 1226, L Neill 1216.
Rasharkin & District 8/77 – T Kaczynski 1291, Steele & McNeill 1286, T Kaczynski 1285, A C & T Tweed 1278, J & M Milliken 1261, A C & T Tweed 1252.
Coleraine Premier HPS 15/117 – J L Madden 1261, Howard & McSeveney 1256, Bond & Diamond 1254, 1253, J L Madden 1250, Hanson & Harpur 1246, D Coyles & Son 1242, T & J McDonald 1239, E & D Tosh 1222, 1221.
Windsor Social 3/21 – R & J Parke 1205, 1203, 1182, S Gage 1167, 1109, W Donaghy Son & Grandson 1057.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMAC Rosscarbery – J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena 1322, D Dixon Rasharkin 1312, J Eagleson & Sons 1302, T Kaczynski Rasharkin 1291, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1288, Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 1286, T Kaczynski 1285, A C & T Tweed Rasharkin 1278, Stewart Bros Randalstown 1277, D Dixon 1275, W & J Smyth Ballymena 1274, T Kaczynski 1274, J Eagleson & Sons 1269,T Kaczynski 1268, Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill1265.
Section A 36/332 – G & S Smith Cookstown 1323, K Murphy Coalisland 1315, J Devlin Coalisland 1308, G & S Smith 1307, K Murphy 1290, G & S Smith 1290, G & S Smith 1289, J Kelly Dungannon 1278, S Hughes Coalisland 1272, S Hughes 1271.
Section B 82/717 – J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena 1322, A Darragh Cullybackey 1321, D Dixon Ballymoney 1312, Reid Bros & McCloy Cullybackey 1310, J Eagleson & Sons 1302, Surgenor Bros Kells 1293, A Darragh 1293, J Hutchinson & Son Ballymoney 1292, T Kaczynski Rasharkin 1291, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1288.
More results online!
North West Review – In the comeback race from Roscrea the best bird in Coleraine was timed by Hanson & Harpur of the Coleraine Premier recording velocity 1398, just clear of Diamond Bros by one yard. Best bird in the local area was timed by J & M Milliken of Rasharkin (1415) while J Hutchinson & Son had 1st Ballymoney HPS, 1st Dervock and 1st Ballymoney West Combine.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdColeraine Triangle Roscrea - Hanson & Harpur 1398, Diamond Bros 1397, Hanson & Harpur 1397, T McCrudden Co Derry 1393, J L Madden 1389, Mrs B McCrudden Co Derry 1383, E & D Tosh 1374, J L Madden 1369, R Montgomery 1363, Hanson & Harpur 1361, J L Madden 1361, JL Madden 1360, Hanson & Harpur 1359, Hanson & Harpur 1359, T & J McDonald 1354.
Ballymoney & Coleraine Clubs Roscrea
Rasharkin & District HPS 10/225 – J & M Milliken 1415, 1390, J McLean 1386, T Kaczynski 1372, 1372, A C & T Tweed 1363. D Dixon 1346, 1325.
Ballymoney HPS 23/662 – J Hutchinson & Son 1402, J McDowell & Sons 1383, D Devenney 1382, D & H Stuart 1353, A & M Boyle 1349, D Dixon 1346, J Connolly 1344, L Neill 1343, A & M Boyle 1339, J Hutchinson & Son 1333.
Dervock RPS 8/308 - J Hutchinson & Son 1402, D Devenney 1382, D & H Stuart 1353, A & M Boyle 1349, 1339, J Hutchinson & Son 1333, D & H Stuart 1324, D Devenney 1319, J Walker 1304, W & L McCaw 1281.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBallymoney West Combine – J Hutchinson & Son 1402, J McDowell & Sons 1383, L Neill 1343, W Blair 1284, Curry & Gilmore 1282, D Laverty 1272, Brown & Stewart 1268, R J Elliott 1258.
Coleraine Premier 21/503 – Hanson & Harpur 1398, Diamond Bros 1397, Hanson & Harpur 1397, J L Madden 1389, E & D Tosh 1374, J L Madden 1369, R Montgomery 1363, Hanson & Harpur 1361, J L Madden 1361, JL Madden 1360, Hanson & Harpur 1359, Hanson & Harpur 1359, T & J McDonald 1354, Diamond Bros 1348, D Coyles & Son 1348.
Coleraine & County Derry – T McCrudden 1393, Mrs B McCrudden 1383, S Thompson 1176.
MAC Roscrea – Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1428, J & M Milliken Rasharkin 1415, M/M Robinson Ahoghill 1404, J & M Milliken 1390, Young McManus & Sons 1388, Young McManus & Sons 1388, Young McManus & Sons 1381, J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena 1377, Young McManus & Sons 1373, T Kaczynski Rasharkin 1372, T Kaczynski 1372, T Kaczynski 1372, T Kaczynski 1371, J & M Milliken 1368, A C & T Tweed Rasharkin 1363.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSection A 53/1268 – K Murphy Coalisland 1422, G & S Smith Cookstown 1419, G & S Smith 1417, G & S Smith 1414, G & S Smith 1403, G & S Smith 1401, G & S Smith 1400, G & S Smith 1400, G & S Smith 1399, G & S Smith 1399.
Section B 98/2462 – Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1428, J & M Milliken Rasharkin 1415, M/M Robinson Ahoghill 1404, J Hutchinson & Son Ballymoney 1402, J & M Milliken 1390, Young McManus & Sons 1388, Young McManus & Sons 1388, J McDowell & Sons Ballymoney 1383, D Devenney Ballymoney 1382, Young McManus & Sons 1381.