BT48 in 1957 - part 6 of 19
DACRE TERRACE
1 James A Clucas, LDS
2 Dr M Leslie and Dr O M P Tobias, surgery
3 James Payne
4 Mrs Matilda Wright
CARLISLE TERRACE
1 James C Cunningham
2 Dr John A G Hart
3 Vacant
CAROLINE PLACE
(CARLISLE PLACE)
Off Fahan Street
1 Miss Catherine Friel
3 William Harley
5 Patrick Gallagher
7 Mrs Ellen Keys
9 Annie McLaughlin
11 James Doherty
13 William Fahy
15 Miss M & S Duddy
17 Wm Doherty
19 John Green
21 Patrick Moore
23 Misses Crawley
CARRIGANS LANE
Off Bishop Street
1 John Gormley
3 James Watson
5 Hugh Barrett
7 John Gallagher
9 Daniel Gallagher
11 Wm McLaughlin
13 Wm Jackson
15 Bernard Kelly
17 Charles Fox
19 Michael McGlinchey
21 Patrick Glackin
23 Mrs Catherine McGirr
25 Ambrose Moore
27 Patrick Kelpie
The Star Factory
2 Martha McBride
4 C Lland
6 Miss Eliz Conaghan
8 Mrs E Chambers
10 Fred G Campbell
(Mrs C F Alexander
Memorial Cottages)
1 Mrs M E Kennedy
2 Mary Ann Carson
3 Mrs Jane McMullan
4 Mrs M McShane
5 Fanny Hector
6 Mary Lowther
Carrigans Lane - Con
24 Mrs Margt F Dunlop
26 William Knox
28 Mrs Jennie O’Donnell
30 Mrs C Shields
NEW STREET
(Off Carrigans Lane)
1 Margaret O’Reilly
2 Thomas Curran
3 Patrick McClelland
4 Michael Harrigan
5 Mrs Letitia Kelly
6 Mrs Mary E Curran
7 Edward McGlinchey
8 W McCartney
9 Mrs Mary Clarke
10 James Doherty
11 Edward McCourt
12 Michael McDaid
Miss Annie M Callion
CASTLE STREET
Shipquay Street to Magazine Street
George Wall
Hib Bank Manager
1, 3 Roe, Stevenson & Son, Q’ntity Surveyors
Oak Leaf Building Society Ltd
Castle Baby Linen Shp
Miss Elizabeth Duffy
P Downey, Auctioneer
O’Doherty & Co, Accountants
T McCrea Elliott
T O’Neill, Surveyor
Ryl Liver Friendly Soc
S S and A (Incorp)
5 The Employers’ Liability Assurance Corporation (S Wright, resident inspector)
Albert McCartney, Accountant
Ministry of Labour and National Insurance
The L’derry Provident Building Society
7 T S Magee & Son
Holmes Hazlett
9 E F McCambridge and Patrick O’Doherty
R Waller & Co
Halifax Building Socy
Thomas Moore
Commercial Union Assurance Co, Ltd
A McCleery (manager)
11 Caldwell & Robinson
John Gillespie
13 Fred Mason
2 Frazer, Mitchell & Co
S & W J Donnell (office
F T Lochrie (office)
Temperance Permanent Building Society
Londonderry Chamber of Commerce, Thomas D Ross, secretary
Sun Insurance Office (S C Percival, resident inspector)
4 Capt Emerson Babington CPS
4 G E Stewart & Son
Babington & Croasdaile
H Babington, J J Croasdaile and Capt E Babington
Wm Scott McCarter
Gerald Colhon (office)
Alliance Assurance Co, Ltd (C G Kelly, Inspector)
8 Harold McGrory
Thos Anderson & Co
Paul Hamilton
- John H Wilson & Co
12, 14 M A Fitzpatrick and James Grant
H C O’Doherty & Son
Michael F Devine
Mr Patrick Brown
Mrs Ellen McGinley
CASTLE GATE
1 James Breslin
Hubert L Brady, shop
2 McKeown & Co
Hubert L Brady, shop
3 John McKeown
4 Frank O’Connor
CEDAR STREET
Off Park Avenue
1A The Cedar Cash Store
R J Finlay & Son
1 John McDaid
2 Mrs Sarah J Dickson
3 Robert Montgomery
4 Michael O’Kane, jun
5 Miss M K Ferguson
J E Logan, shop
6 Robert Bradley
7 Mrs Violet Greer
8 Miss Sarah Donaghey
9 John Cunningham
10 Andrew Browne
11 Mrs D Mowbray
12 Mrs E Cruickshanks
13 Mrs McComb
CHAMBERLAIN STREET
Off William Street
1 Maurice Gordon (store)
5 Charles Moffitt
7 Owen O’Donnell (Pub)
9 Tenement House
11 Michael McGinley
13 Mrs Meenan
15, 17 Patrick Doherty
19, 21 Mrs Agnes McCay
Boggs & Norris (yard)
23 Misses Boyce
25 Mrs M Rooney
27, 29 James Cullen
31 Michael Doherty
33 Patrick Nelis
2 John Doherty
John Boyle
4 John McDevitt
6 Bridget Lafferty
8 William Morrow
10 John Hume
12 Misses Friel
12A Michael Duddy
14 Wm J Golden (shop)
Thomas McGrory
16 Miss E Donnelly
18 Wm McIntyre
20 Mrs Mary Grant
22 Misses A & S White
24 Sarah McFadden
26 Margaret Brown
28 William Golden
30 Mrs O’Kane
32 Jane Duffy
34 John S Gamble
36 Mrs McCallion
Cattle Market Entrance
L’derry Corporation
CHARLOTTE PLACE
Off Barrack Street
1 Miss Mary E Orr
2 James Walker
3 William Thompson
4 George Smith
5 Robert Miller
6 David Morrison, jun
7 Samuel Ferris
CHARLOTTE STREET
Off Long Tower
1 Mrs James Smart
3 James King
5 Mary Jane Fraser
7 Sarah J Gurney
9 Annie Flanagan
11 Mrs R Sinclair
13 Samuel McLaughlin
2 Andrew Thompson
4 Elizabeth J McConnell
6 William J McNulty
8 John Doak
10 Joseph Jackson
12 Thomas Hamilton
14 Mrs E O’Connor
16 Thomas Riddles
18 Mrs Charlotte Gurney
20 John Griffiths
22 Richard Smith, jun
24 Mrs Mary Frazer
CHURCH WALL
Bishop Gate Eastward
1 Trades Halls
3 Ernest Box
4 Andrew Wn Hughes
5 William Gilfillan
CLAREMONT STREET
Off Northland Road
1 Mary M Patterson
2 John L Hogg
3 William Beattie, B A
4 Mrs Mary R Campbell
14 Mission Church (CI)
15 Claremont Presbyterian Church Hall (Minister: Rev Jas Kilgore, BA)
Several Garages
CLARENCE AVENUE
Off Northland Road
1 William N Patterson
3 Mrs Caroline McCurdy
5 Mrs Cunningham
7 Wm J Poyntz
9 Misses E & A Pollock
11 Capt Henry M Kee
13 Rev John Brown, MA
15 William Smiley
17 James S Connolly
19 Joseph G O’Kane
2 Dora K Logue
4 Miss Ethel McClean
6 Mrs Violet A Laird
8 Albert Algeo
10 Stephen Faller
12 Mrs Agnes Blair
14 District Inspector A H Wolseley RUC
16 Mrs Julia Boyd, MBE
18 Mrs Una Willman
20 Mrs Bridget Faithful
22 James O Eaton
CLARENCE PLACE
Off Fountain Street
1 Leslie Channings
3 Robert Jackson
5 Edward Moore
7 Mrs McGowan
2 W McGowan
4 James McGahey
6 Mrs Lena Jeans
8 Mrs Sarah McIntyre
CLARENDON STREET
Strand Road to Francis Street
CLARENDON MANSIONS
1A Ross Murdock
The Misses Beatty
Frederick Hyland
1, 3 James Kelly
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad5 Dr James Mitchell, Dr Robert H Ramsey and Dr Harold Lindsay
7 Bernard Cully
9 Mrs E O’Doherty
11 Dr J A Duff
13 Dr W A McCurdy
15 W Patterson, surgery
Miss P Gardine, house
17 Mrs Doris J Lyttle
C Featherstone
19 Dr Frederick Craig
21 Bernard Cully
23 Dr Jas E O’Donnell
25 H McCormick, LDSI
27 Dr R W Cunningham, MRCS
29 Mrs Ida Weir
31 Robert Platt
33 Dr T McCabe, surgery and house
35 Dr M O’Sullivan
37 John Doherty
39 Bernard Doherty
41 Samuel Buchanan
43 S Lamberton, M Ch S
45 Henry Young
47 The Misses Austin
49, 51 N W Hosp Authy
53 Mrs M Madden (The Cottage)
55 Vacant
57 Dr D Sidebottom
59 Thomas May
61 John O’Donnell
63 Mrs E G Hobbs
65 Mrs Isabella Wright
67 Miss F K Readington
69 John F Desmond
71 The Misses Casey
73 Miss Margaret Watson
A Yanarelli & Co
N J McAnally
John Nelson
Clarendon Cafeteria
(Mrs K Nerrier)
Joseph B McIvor
2 John Moore
CLARENDON TERRACE
1 Jack White
Charles H Webb
Mrs B Thornton
J Hill
2 Edward Oliphant
S P Wright
Clarendon Street – Con
Neely & Wilkinson Ltd
Reformed Presbyterian Church
6 Morris H Moore
8 Mrs Catherine Deeney
10 YWCA – Matron, Miss Violet L Hunter
12 YWCA Hostel
14 Mrs Flora Shaw
16 Mrs W Shannon
18 Mrs Martha E Whyte
20 Mrs H G Borland
22 Edward P McDevitt
24 Mrs Mary J Stevenson
26 Janki D Chada
28 N W Hospital (Nurses Home) Sister Butler
30 John Allison Borland
32 Londonderry Co Health Comm Dental Clinic
34 Noel Atcheson
36 Lawrence Duffy
38 Thomas A Irvine
40 Miss Mary A Brennan
42 Bridget Glenn
44 Mrs McCrea
46 J L MacLaughlin
48 Terence M Donnell
CLARENDON STREET (LOWER)
1 J Turner (cycle shop)
3 Francis Boyle
4 J & F Hyland Ltd
J Ballantine Ltd
COLLEGE TERRACE
Off Rock Road
1 Miss I M Hyndman
2 David L McClay
3 Wm H McElhenney
4 Joseph C Williamson
5 James A Neely
6 Wilson Gamble
7 Thomas McC Walker
8 Annie M Ferguson
9 Robert Lyttle
10 Samuel Wright
11 Mrs Annie E Kennedy
12 J H Thompson
13 Margaret M Fallon
THE COLLON
Head Const M J Finn
RUC (Collon Lane)
James Gallagher
James Gallagher (Collon Lane)
Hamilton Gamble
J Horner (Racecourse Road)
P Stewart (Racecourse Road)
British Legion Hall
Hugh McGinley
(The Haven) Collon Lane
James Reddin (Collon Villa)
J Wylie (Collon Lane)
Foyle Hatcheries Ltd
Pennyburn RC School (Shantallow)
A Steele (The Parks)
Collon Lane
Sm Carnuath (Collon Lane)
Thos Hamill (1 Collon Cottages)
Andrew Reid (2 Collon Cottages)
COLLON TERRACE
1 Mrs R Bell (Silverton)
2 Alessia B Struthers
3 Miss Carruthers
4 James Carruthers
5 William McBride
6 John W Goodman, sen
7 Miss Nellie McCloskey
8 Arthur C Ming
9 Douglas Caldwell
10 John McFadden
11 Robert D Smith
12 Misses MacDonald
13 Andrew Sawyers
15 Allan S Goodman
16 Miss Janet Gilfillan
17 Miss Margaret O’Hagan
17A The Misses Hanna
19 Mrs Sarah Goodman
20 Thomas Lowry
Miss Ellen Collins (The Collon)
Hunter’s Ltd, shop
Alban Goodman, shop
James Reddon
T Parke (New House)
Buncrana Road
COLLON VILLAS
1 J B Elliott
2 Thomas Brown
CONLON HOUSE
James M Hatrick
MAYBROOK HOUSE
Charles McGuinness
Vacant (lodge)
MAYBROOK VILLAS
1 Thomas A McBride
2 Jack Heaney
MAYBROOK TERRACE
1 James McCormack
2 Robert McGuinness
3 Patrick McGilloway
4 Mrs Margaret Rabbett
5 Robert H Wilson
6 Jane and Eliza Crowe
7 James A Kerr
8 William Heaney
9 Henry G Doherty
MESSINES PARK
1 Mrs Rebecca Donovan
3 Neil McMillan
5 Andrew Brown
7 Samuel Donnell
9 Rosena Fulton
11 Stephen Page
13 James Buchanan
15 Joseph Leake
17 Mary Brown
19 John Walsh
21 Mrs Catherine Walker
23 Patrick McBrearty
25 Mrs Elizabeth McCool
27 James Kilgore
29 Mrs Mary Meenan
31 John Rodgers
33 Henry Jones
35 Thomas McFadden
37 Robert Orr
39 Mrs Rose White
41 Mrs Kath Gallagher
43 Robert Whiteside
45 David Orr, sen
47 Thomas McFeely
49 James Smith
51 David Boyd
53 John Crilly
55 Archibald E Brace
57 Samuel Bell
59 Charles McLaughlin
61 William Cavanagh
63 Mrs Elizabeth Brown
65 Wm Longworth, sen
2 Mrs Sarah McClelland
4 James McBay
6 Albert Seaton
8 Mrs Martha Wallace
10 Mrs Annie McMenamin
12 William Jackson
14 Mrs Emma Stephenson
16 Samuel Boardman
18 James Quigley, sen
20 John A Hunter
22 Mrs Sarah Quigley
24 William Nutter
26 Mrs Elizabeth I Algeo
28 Joseph McGarrigle
30 William Gardiner
32 William McGowan
34 William Cowan
36 Mrs Olive W Bailey
38 Joseph Gilmour
40 George Kingsbury
42 Samuel Roulstone
44 Mrs Mary P McGowan
46 Denis Murphy
48 James Struthers
MESSINES TERRACE
1 John McGowan
2 Mary A Maughan
3 Eva F Stevenson
4 Augustus O’Farrell
5 John J Martin
6 John A McCay
NEW STREET
1 Daniel Mullan
2 Annie Cullen
3 Mrs Margaret Logue
4 Miss Bridge Donoghue
5 Mrs Catherine Taylor
6 Edward Molloy
7 Teresa Taylor
8 Patrick Trainor
9 Barry McCafferty
10 Alexander Hamilton
11 James English
12 Mrs Sarah Gray, sen
ST BRIGID’S AVENUE
1 John Nash
3 John Sigerson
5 James McLaughlin
7 George McCallion
9 Hugh McGinley
11 Mrs Bridget McKeever
13 Mrs Emma McCormick
15 John McCallion
17 Mrs Jeannie McCallion
19 Daniel Doherty
21 William McGinnis
23 Alex McCafferty
25 Michael Kelly
27 Philip Thompson
29 Edward Murray
31 Robert Burke
33 James McCauley
35 Mrs M Doherty
37 Ambrose Brown
2 William McCorkell
4 John J Wylie
6 William McClintock
8 Alphonsus Durnion
10 Mrs Catherine Astbury
12 William E Ball
14 Mrs Annie McMaster
16 Robert Quigley
ST FRANCIS’ TERRACE
2 Bernard Norrby
4 William Taylor
6 John McGrory
8 Peter Mallett
10 Phillip Gallagher
12 The Misses O’Hea
14 Wm McLaughlin
16 Matthew Doherty
18 James A Diggins
20 Patrick Duffy
22 William McCay
24 Henry Bryson
26 Charles Coyle